Image Pixel 1 Image Pixel 2
Festivals at peddler's village
Scarecrow Competition & Display

Scarecrow Competition & Display

Larger-than-life scarecrow creations will be on display at Peddler’s Village from Monday, September 10 through Sunday, October 28, 2018. The public is invited to vote for the winners until October 8. Vote for your favorites in six categories: Quite the Character, Traditional, Thrills with Chills, Group, Kids Only and NEW! Philly Pride. 

 

Congratulations to the 2018 Scarecrow Winners

Click here to view the winners!

2018 Grand Prize Winner

“Betsy Ross Sews the Stars and Stripes”, #9 by Wesley Enhanced Living (Doylestown)

Philly Pride

1st Place: Paige Kauffman, #3
2nd Place: Kristen Price, #2
3rd Place: The Cianni Family, #11 & Sebastian Family , #12
4th Place: Olivia Kluzinski, #4
Honorable Mentions: Children First Dental, #5 & Christine St. John, #15

Quite the Character

1st Place: Elizabeth McAteer, #1
2nd Place: Kimberly Orr, #2
3rd Place: Shirley Grogan, #9
4th Place: Danielle Budriss, #3 & Tisha Tinsman, # 13
Honorable Mentions: Major Richmond, # 10 & Sue Famularo, #11

Traditional

1st Place: Christina Viviano, # 1
2nd Place: Judy Napoleon, #2
3rd Place: Lora Cipriano, #3
4th Place: Archbishop Wood Field Hockey, #4

Group

1st Place: Girl Scout Troop 2278, #6
2nd Place: Buckingham Eye Associates, #19
3rd Place: Girl Scout Troop 2278, #5
4th Place: Pine 2 Pink, #17
Honorable Mentions: Bucks County Arts and Dance, #11 & Music Mountain Theatre, #21

Thrills with Chills

1st Place: Ray Granados, #20
2nd Place: Leanne Sebastian, #9
3rd Place: Sue Famularo, #6
4th Place: Christopher Luce, #7
Honorable Mentions: Wilson Lauryn, #2 & Richard Olexa, #4

Kids only!

1st Place: Nicholas Pileggi, #12
2nd Place: Peyton Achilles, #10
3rd Place: Kieran Ward/Ace Chung, #11
4th Place: Sabrina Famularo, #2
Honorable Mentions: Kathryn Mitchell, #1 & Nicholas/Christian/Landon Carrino, #5

Shops

1st Place: Clusters Handcrafted Popcorn, Shop #53
2nd Place: Jewelry Nest, Shop #62
3rd Place: Savory Spice Shop, Shop #32

PV Operations

1st Place: Cock ‘n Bull
2nd Place: Buttonwood Grill
3rd Place: Earl’s New American & Golden Plough Inn

Google + Review us Facebook Like us Twitter Tweet us Youtube Watch videos Instagram Follow us